Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] divisions with jurisdiction over crime and sentencing on the findings and recommendations
of the task force.

(c) The task force expires January 16, 2024, or the day after submitting its report under
paragraph (b), whichever is earlier.

EFFECTIVE DATE.

This section is effective the day following final enactment.

ARTICLE 5

CLEMENCY PROVISIONS

Section 1.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 13.871, subdivision 8, is amended to read:


Subd. 8.

Board of Pardons Clemency Review Commission records.

Access to Board
of Pardons
records of the Clemency Review Commission is governed by section 638.07
638.20
.

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 299C.11, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section:

(1) "determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested
person" does not include:

(i) the sealing of a criminal record pursuant to section 152.18, subdivision 1, 242.31, or
chapter 609A;

(ii) the arrested person's successful completion of a diversion program;

(iii) an order of discharge under section 609.165; or